Saskatchewan Sport Awards celebrate athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers

The Saskatchewan Sport Awards are recognizing the outstanding achievements of 13 athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers from Saskatchewan.

The annual awards program, organized by Sask Sport, honours the hard work and dedication of those in the province’s amateur sport community. Recipients in the seven Athlete, Coach and Team of the Year categories were nominated based on their performances and results in 2019. The other six awards are presented to deserving coaches, officials and volunteers for their long-time service to their community.

All of the award finalists and recipients were to be recognized at a gala event in Saskatoon on March 26. That event, which was cancelled as a response to the COVID-19 situation, is not being rescheduled.

“On behalf of Sask Sport and its membership, I would like to congratulate all of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards finalists and recipients,” said Kenric Exner, volunteer Chair of Sask Sport, which serves as the federation for amateur sport in the province. “While we are unable to celebrate these individuals and teams as we originally planned, that doesn’t take away from the incredible accomplishments of these athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers – all of whom have represented their community and province with distinction at home and abroad. Sport has the power to inspire us and build community and their example encourages others to get involved, share their love of sport and enjoy all of the benefits of participation.”

2019 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Recipients

Female Athlete of the Year
Keely Shaw (Saskatoon), Para cycling

Male Athlete of the Year
Jarret Kenke (Saskatoon), Kayak

Youth Female Athlete of the Year
Savannah Sutherland (Borden), Athletics

Youth Male Athlete of the Year
Rylan Wiens (Saskatoon), Diving

Team of the Year
Team Sask 19U Men, Water Polo

Coach of the Year
Jason Reindl (Saskatoon), Athletics

Master Athlete of the Year
Mike Vincent and Ivan English (Regina), Canoe

Coach Dedication
Russell Martin (Grand Coulee), Softball
Sherry Pasloski (Yorkton), Special Olympics

Official Award
Dennis Rennie (Saskatoon), Tennis
Deanna Rindal (Prince Albert), Curling

Volunteer Recognition Award
Margaret Auringer (Maidstone), Figure skating
Ken Trofimuk (Prince Albert), Weightlifting

Media Releases

Saskatchewan Sport Awards celebrate athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers

Saskatchewan Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Finalists Announced

2019 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Athlete of the Year Finalists

2019 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Dedication Award Recipients

A complete list of all previous Saskatchewan Sport Award recipients is available below.

Contact Us          

For any general inquiries, please contact:

Kia Schollar
kschollar@sasksport.ca
306.780.9301

For media inquiries, please contact:

Dan Yates
dyates@sasksport.ca
306.975.0898

               

Sask Sport would like to thank Global TV, its production and promotion partner for the Saskatchewan Sport Awards, and acknowledge Saskatchewan Lotteries, the main fundraiser for amateur sport in the province.